Optional Courses 2023-2024

The Faculty of Architecture / Architecture / 2023-2024

Winter Semester (1st Semester)

4th Year

Optional course, 4th year, 1st semester / Group 1

No.CourseCourse LeaderPlaces
1.IT-13 | Concept - Language – DiscourseAugustin Ioan110
2.ST-107 | Modern Technologie for Structural Interventions on Existing BuildingsAdrian Iordăchescu, Vlad Petrescu110
3.SFA-115 | Digital Architectural DiscourseMihai Chisărău40
4.IT-51 | Art History. Academy to Avant-gardeCelia Ghyka110

Optional course, 4th year, 1st semester / Group 2

No.CourseCourse LeaderPlaces
1.CP-39 | Architecture and ArchaeologyȘtefan Bâlici120
2.ST-58 | Metal in Architecture - Aesthetics and TechnologyAnamaria Mortu120
3.SP4-43 | Computer Assisted Design (5) BIM Modelling PrinciplesDan Moraru40
4.SFA-117 | Parametric ArchitectureIonuț Anton40

5th Year

Optional course, 5th year, 1st semester / Group 1

No.CourseCourse LeaderPlaces
1.ST-110 | Buildinq Equipments (2). Renewable Energy and Sustainable TechnologyAlexandru Iatan110
2.ST-60 | Current Trends in Structural DesignDragoș Marcu110
3.SP5-35 | Computer Assisted Design (7) BIM in DesignDan Moraru40
4.UP-6 | Landscape DesignCerasella Crăciun110

Optional course, 5th year, 1st semester / Group 2

No.CourseCourse LeaderPlaces
1.ST-54 | Rehabilitation of Built StockRodica Crișan120
2.UP-178 | Urban DesignTiberiu Florescu120
3.CP-9 | Infill in conservation areasSergiu Nistor, Irina Tulbure120

Optional project, 5th year, 2nd semester / Group 2

No.CourseCourse LeaderPlaces
1.ST-81 | Rehabilitation of Built Stock (Design Studio)Rodica Crișan, Zina Macri120
2.UP-179 | Urban Design ProjectTiberiu Florescu120
3.CP-28 | Insertions in the Built Protected AreasAdrian Crăciunescu120

Summer Semester (2nd Semester)

4th Year

Optional course, 4th year, 2nd semester / 1

No.CourseCourse LeaderPlaces
1.IT-55 | Philosophy and Architecture – Fundamental NotionsȘtefan Vianu120
2.SFA-134 | Interactive VizualisationMihai Chisărău40
3.SP5-5 | Photography as methodical research tool in architectureVlad Eftenie40
4.SP4-44 | Computer-aided Design (6) BIM Collaboration and Data ExchangeDan Moraru
5.ST-70 | Technology for Sustainable HabitatZina Macri120

Optional course, 4th year, 2nd semester / Group 2

No.CourseCourse LeaderPlaces
1.IT-40 | History of Settlements in RomaniaToader Popescu110
2.ST-113 | Inclusive Architecture / Universal DesignOana Mihăescu110
3.SFA-135 | Digital FabricationIonuț Anton40
4.ST-99 | Contemporary MaterialsLaura Dobrescu110

5th Year

Optional course, 5th year, 2nd semester / Group 1

No.CourseCourse LeaderPlaces
1.IT-31 | Contemporary resources in arts and architectureCelia Ghyka110
2.ST-21 | High Performance StructuresDragoș Marcu110
3.SP5-36 | Computer-aided Design (8) BIM Collaboration across disciplinesDan Moraru40
4.IT-30 | Contemporary Design MethodsAugustin Ioan110

Optional course, 5th year, 2nd semester / Group 2

No.CourseCourse LeaderPlaces
1.CP-10 | Historical Monuments ConservationAdrian Crăciunescu120
2.SFA-126 | Private Space vs. Public SpaceMihnea Mihăilescu120
3.ST-59 | Sustainable architectureDaniel Armenciu120

Optional project, 5th year, 2nd semester / Group 2

No.CourseCourse LeaderPlaces
1.CP-49 | Historical Monuments Conservation - ProjectAdrian Crăciunescu, Petru Mortu, Ștefan Bâlici120
2.SFA-116 | Project - Public Space Interior DesignCodina Dușoiu120
3.ST-84 | Design Studio - Sustainable ArchitectureDaniel Armenciu120