Optional Courses 2021-2022

The Faculty of Architecture / Architecture / 2021-2022

Winter Semester (1st Semester)

4th Year

Optional course, 4th year, 1st semester / Group 1

No.CourseCourse LeaderPlaces
1.IT-13 | Concept - Language – DiscourseAugustin Ioan100
2.ST-107 | Modern Technologie for Structural Interventions on Existing BuildingsAdrian Iordăchescu, Vlad Petrescu100
3.SFA-115 | Digital Architectural DiscourseMihai Chisărău40
4.IT-51 | Art History. Academy to Avant-gardeCelia Ghyka100

Optional course, 4th year, 1st semester / Group 2

No.CourseCourse LeaderPlaces
1.CP-39 | Architecture and ArchaeologyȘtefan Bâlici130
2.ST-83 | Technological Products and Subassemblies in Contemporary ArchitectureAna Maria Dabija130
3.SFA-117 | Parametric ArchitectureIonuț Anton40

5th Year

Optional course, 5th year, 1st semester / Group 1

No.CourseCourse LeaderPlaces
1.ST-110 | Buildinq Equipments (2). Renewable Energy and Sustainable TechnologyAlexandru Iatan120
2.ST-60 | Current Trends in Structural DesignDragoș Marcu120
3.UP-6 | Landscape DesignCerasella Crăciun120

Optional course, 5th year, 1st semester / Group 2

No.CourseCourse LeaderPlaces
1.ST-54 | Rehabilitation of Built StockRodica Crișan120
2.UP-178 | Urban DesignTiberiu Florescu120
3.CP-9 | Infill in conservation areasSergiu Nistor120

Optional project, 5th year, 2nd semester / Group 2

No.CourseCourse LeaderPlaces
1.ST-81 | Rehabilitation of Built StockRodica Crișan, Zina Macri120
2.UP-179 | Urban Design ProjectTiberiu Florescu120
3.CP-28 | Insertions in the Built Protected AreasPetru Mortu, Irina Tulbure120

Summer Semester (2nd Semester)

4th Year

Optional course, 4th year, 2nd semester / 1

No.CourseCourse LeaderPlaces
1.IT-55 | Philosophy and Architecture – Fundamental NotionsȘtefan Vianu130
2.SFA-134 | Interactive VizualisationMihai Chisărău40
3.ST-70 | Technology for Sustainable HabitatZina Macri130

Optional course, 4th year, 2nd semester / Group 2

No.CourseCourse LeaderPlaces
1.IT-40 | History of Settlements in RomaniaToader Popescu120
2.ST-58 | Metal and Glass in ArchitectureLiviu Gligor120
3.SFA-135 | Digital FabricationIonuț Anton40
4.ST-99 | Contemporary MaterialsLaura Dobrescu120

5th Year

Optional course, 5th year, 2nd semester / Group 1

No.CourseCourse LeaderPlaces
1.IT-31 | Contemporary resources in arts and architectureCelia Ghyka120
2.SP5-10 | LegislationDaciana Daraban120
3.IT-30 | Contemporary Design MethodsAugustin Ioan120

Optional course, 5th year, 2nd semester / Group 2

No.CourseCourse LeaderPlaces
1.CP-10 | Historical Monuments ConservationAdrian Crăciunescu120
2.SFA-126 | Private Space vs. Public SpaceMihnea Mihăilescu120
3.ST-59 | Architectural Eco-TechnologyDaniel Armenciu120

Optional project, 5th year, 2nd semester / Group 2

No.CourseCourse LeaderPlaces
1.CP-49 | Historical Monuments Conservation - ProjectAdrian Crăciunescu, Petru Mortu, Ștefan Bâlici120
2.SFA-116 | Project - Public Space Interior DesignCodina Dușoiu120
3.ST-84 | Ecological architecture designDaniel Armenciu120