Curriculum
Architecture 3rd Year, 2021-2022

qualification level 7 EQF (Master) / 6 years
No. Code Course Form.
Cat
Hours/week Total
hrs
ECTS Course Leader
S1 S2 S1 S2
Compulsory Courses
1. BP3-15 Architectural Design Studio / Theory of Architectural Design (3.1)
Obs: Week 1 - week 6 (6 weeks)
DS 1L+12P - 78 5 - Melania Dulămea
2. BP3-16 Architectural Design Studio / Theory of Architectural Design (3.2)
Obs: Week 7 - week 14 (8 weeks)
DS 1L+12P - 104 6 - Melania Dulămea
3. BP3-13 One day architectural project (3.1)
Obs: Outside contact - hours (activity without guidance)
DS - - 24 1 - Melania Dulămea
4. ST-19 Structural Engineering DD 3C - 42 3 - Adrian Iordăchescu
5. IT-9 Traditional Architecture in Romania DF 2C - 28 3 - Horia Moldovan
6. UP-3 Technique of Urban Design DF 2C - 28 2 - Claudiu Runceanu
7. ST-88 Architectural Detailing (1) DD 2C - 28 3 - Ana-Maria Dabija
8. ST-85 Introduction to Buildings' Physics DD 2C - 28 3 - Radu Pană
9. IT-11 Architecture – Context - Landscape DF 2C - 28 3 - Celia Ghyka
10. ST-104 Practical Applications - Architectural Technology (1) DS 1L - 14 1 - Anamaria Mortu
11. BP3-3 Urban Design – Study / Project Theory (3.1)
Obs: Week 1 - week 6 (6 weeks)
DS - 1L+12P 78 - 4 Melania Dulămea
12. BP3-2 Architectural Design Studio / Theory of Architectural Design (3.3)
Obs: Week 7 - week 14 (8 weeks)
DS - 1L+12P 104 - 7 Melania Dulămea
13. BP3-14 One day architectural project (2.1)
Obs: Outside contact - hours (activity without guidance)
DS - - 24 - 1 Melania Dulămea
14. ST-87 Architectural Technology Design Studio (1) DS - 2P 28 - 2 Monica Mureșanu
15. IT-12 Modern and Contemporary Architecture in Romania DF - 2C 28 - 3 Irina Tulbure
16. UP-4 Urban Structures DF - 2C 28 - 3 Tiberiu Florescu
17. ST-89 Architectural Detailing (2) DD - 2C 28 - 3 Ana-Maria Dabija
18. ST-11 Building Equipments DD - 2C 28 - 2 Alexandru Iatan
19. ST-106 Practical Applications - Architectural Technology (2) DS - 2L 28 - 1 Anamaria Mortu
20. BP3-19 Research and Design in Architecture (2) DS - 1L 14 - 1 Melania Dulămea
Practical Exercises
21. ST-14 Practical Activities (Construction Site)
Obs: Outside the 14 weeks of regular activity
DD - 2L 28 - 2 Raluca Trifa
TOTAL COMPULSORY HOURS / CREDITS 27 28 818 30 29  
Facultative Courses
22. CP-12 Foreign Languages (5) DC 1S - 14 1 - Luminița Petrulian
23. CP-13 Foreign Languages (6) DC - 1S 14 - 1 Luminița Petrulian
24. SFA-121 Computer Aided Design (3) DC 2S - 28 1 -
25. SFA-122 Computer Aided Design (4) DC - 2S 28 - 1
26. SP5-5 Photography as methodical research tool in architecture DC 2C - 28 2 - Vlad Eftenie
Departments Symbols
BP3Basics of Architectural Design
SP5Synthesis of Architectural Design
IT, CPHistory & Theory of Architecture and Heritage Conservation
UPUrban and Landscape Design
STTechnical Sciences
SFAStudy of Form and Ambience
Formative categories
DFFoundamental Course
DDTechnical Course
DSSpecialized Course
DCComplementary Course
Hours/week
Ccourses
Sseminars
Lpractical exercices
Pproject

edit