Curriculum
Architecture 1st Year, 2021-2022

qualification level 7 EQF (Master) / 6 years
No. Code Course Form.
Cat
Hours/week Total
hrs
ECTS Course Leader
S1 S2 S1 S2
Compulsory Courses
1. BP1-4 Architectural Design Studio / Theory of Architectural Design (1.1)
Obs: Week 1 - week 4 (4 Weeks)
DS 1L+12P - 52 3 - Melania Dulămea
2. BP1-5 Architectural Design Studio / Theory of Architectural Design (1.2)
Obs: Week 5 - week 9 (5 weeks)
DS 1L+12P - 65 4 - Melania Dulămea
3. BP1-10 Architectural Design Studio / Theory of Architectural Design (1.3)
Obs: Week 10 - week 14 (5 weeks)
DS 1L+12P - 65 4 - Melania Dulămea
4. BP1-9 Architectural Design Final Project (1)
Obs: Outside contact - hours (activity without guidance)
DS - - 10 1 - Melania Dulămea
5. IT-20 History of Settlements in Europe DF 2C - 28 3 - Toader Popescu
6. IT-2 Continuity and Discontinuity within the Historic Evolution of the Architectural Phenomenon (I) - Antiquity and the Middle Ages DF 2C - 28 3 - Hanna Derer
7. IT-1 Introduction to Contemporary Architecture DF 2C - 28 3 - Radu Ponta
8. SFA-118 Descriptive geometry DF 2C+1L - 42 3 - Valerica Potenchi
9. BP1-15 Mathematical models in architecture DF 1C+1S - 28 2 - Anca Vitcu
10. SFA-1 Shape Study (1) DS 2L - 28 2 - Mihaela Șchiopu
11. BP1-12 Architectural Design Studio / Theory of Architectural Design (1.4)
Obs: Week 1 - week 6 (6 weeks)
DS - 1L+12P 78 - 4 Melania Dulămea
12. BP1-14 Architectural Design Studio / Theory of Architectural Design (1.5)
Obs: Week 7 - week 14 (8 weeks)
DS - 1L+12P 104 - 7 Melania Dulămea
13. BP1-13 Architectural Design Final Project (2)
Obs: Outside contact - hours (activity without guidance)
DS - - 10 - 1 Melania Dulămea
14. ST-102 Introduction to Architectural Technology DS - 3C 42 - 3 Basarab Cheșcă, Laura Dobrescu
15. IT-5 Continuity and Discontinuity within the Historic Evolution of the Architectural Phenomenon (II) - from the Renaissance to Romanticism DF - 2C 28 - 3 Hanna Derer
16. IT-3 Architectural Language (1) DF - 2C+1L 42 - 3 Mihaela Criticos
17. SFA-91 Perspective DF - 1C+1L 28 - 3 Sorana Untanu
18. SFA-2 Shape Study (2) DS - 2L 28 - 2 Mihaela Șchiopu
Complementary Compulsory Courses
19. CP-1 Foreign Languages (1) DC 1S - 14 1 - Luminița Petrulian
20. CP-3 Sport (1) DC 1S - 14 1 - Lăcrămioara Hossu-Longin
21. CP-2 Foreign Languages (2) DC - 1S 14 - 1 Luminița Petrulian
22. CP-4 Sport (2) DC - 1S 14 - 1 Lăcrămioara Hossu-Longin
Practical Exercises
23. BP1-3 Practical Exercises (Architectural Drawing)
Obs: Outside the 14 weeks of regular activity
DF - 2L 28 - 2 Melania Dulămea
TOTAL COMPULSORY HOURS / CREDITS 28 29 818 30 30  
Facultative Courses
24. BP1-16 Mathematics DF 1C+1S - 28 2 - Anca Vitcu
Departments Symbols
BP1Basics of Architectural Design
IT, CPHistory & Theory of Architecture and Heritage Conservation
STTechnical Sciences
SFAStudy of Form and Ambience
Formative categories
DFFoundamental Course
DSSpecialized Course
DCComplementary Course
Hours/week
Ccourses
Sseminars
Lpractical exercices
Pproject