Curriculum
Architecture 4th Year, 2021-2022

qualification level 7 EQF (Master) / 6 years
No. Code Course Form.
Cat
Hours/week Total
hrs
ECTS Course Leader
S1 S2 S1 S2
Compulsory Courses
1. SP4-1 Architectural Design Studio / Theory of Architectural Design (4.1)
Obs: Week 1 - week 4 (4 weeks)
DS 1L+12P - 52 3 - Magdalena Stănculescu
2. SP4-31 Urban Design – Study and Architectural Design / Project Theory (4.1)
Obs: week 5 - week 8 (4 weeks)
DS 1L+12P - 52 4 - Magdalena Stănculescu
3. SP4-32 Architectural Design Studio / Project Theory (4.2)
Obs: Week 9 - week 14 (6 weeks)
DS 1L+12P - 78 5 - Magdalena Stănculescu
4. SP4-8 One day architectural project (4.1)
Obs: Outside contact - hours (activity without guidance)
DS - - 24 1 - Magdalena Stănculescu
5. ST-16 Architectural Technology Design Studio (2) DS 2P - 28 3 - Ioana Șerbănescu
6. ST-82 Exigences and Performances in Construction DD 2C - 28 3 - Gabriel Negoescu
7. CP-5 Heritage Protection (conservation notions) DS 2C - 28 3 - Sergiu Nistor
8. UP-7 Urban Composition DF 2C+1L - 42 4 - Tiberiu Florescu
9. SP4-2 Architectural Design Studio / Theory of Architectural Design (4.3)
Obs: Week 1 - week 4 (4 weeks)
DS - 1L+12P 52 - 3 Magdalena Stănculescu
10. SP4-41 Urban Design – Study and Architectural Design / Project Theory (4.2)
Obs: week 5 - week 8 (4 weeks)
- - 1L+12P 52 - 3 Magdalena Stănculescu
11. SP4-42 Architectural Design Studio / Project Theory (4.4)
Obs: week 9 - week 14 (6 weeks)
- - 1L+12P 78 - 6 Magdalena Stănculescu
12. SP4-9 One day architectural project (4.2)
Obs: Outside contact - hours (activity without guidance)
DS - - 24 - 1 Magdalena Stănculescu
13. SP4-11 Architectural Technology Design Studio (3) DS - 1P 14 - 2 Magdalena Stănculescu
14. ST-78 Buildings' Physics (2) DD - 2C 28 - 3 Radu Pană
15. CP-50 Restoration Design Theory DS - 2C 28 - 3 Petru Mortu
16. CP-6 Restoration Design DS - 2P 28 - 2 Ștefan Bâlici
17. SP4-13 Research and Design in Architecture (3) DS - 1L 14 - 1 Magdalena Stănculescu
Elective Courses / Thorough Study
18. Optional course, 4th year, 1st semester / Group 1 - 2C - 28 2 -
19. Optional course, 4th year, 1st semester / Group 2 - 2C - 28 2 -
20. Optional course, 4th year, 2nd semester / 1 - - 2C 28 - 2
21. Optional course, 4th year, 2nd semester / Group 2 - - 2C 28 - 2
Practical Exercises
22. IT-14 Practical Exercises DF - 2L 28 - 2 Toader Popescu
TOTAL COMPULSORY HOURS / CREDITS 26 27 790 30 30  
Facultative Courses
23. SFA-123 Computer Aided Design (5) DC 2S - 28 1 -
24. SFA-124 Computer Aided Design (6) DC - 2S 28 - 1
Departments Symbols
SP4Synthesis of Architectural Design
IT, CPHistory & Theory of Architecture and Heritage Conservation
UPUrban and Landscape Design
STTechnical Sciences
SFAStudy of Form and Ambience
Formative categories
DFFoundamental Course
DDTechnical Course
DSSpecialized Course
DCComplementary Course
Hours/week
Ccourses
Sseminars
Lpractical exercices
Pproject