Curriculum
Architecture 2nd Year, 2021-2022

qualification level 7 EQF (Master) / 6 years
No. Code Course Form.
Cat
Hours/week Total
hrs
ECTS Course Leader
S1 S2 S1 S2
Compulsory Courses
1. BP2-11 Architectural Design Studio / Theory of Architectural Design (2.1)
Obs: Week 1 - week 6 (6 weeks)
DS 1L+11P - 72 4 - Melania Dulămea
2. BP2-12 Architectural Design Studio / Theory of Architectural Design (2.2)
Obs: Week 7 - week 14 (8 weeks)
DS 1L+11P - 96 7 - Melania Dulămea
3. BP2-7 One day architectural project (2.1)
Obs: Outside contact - hours (activity without guidance)
DS - - 24 1 - Melania Dulămea
4. ST-103 Building structures DD 3C - 42 3 - Vlad Petrescu
5. IT-25 Western Architecture in the 19th Century DF 2C - 28 3 - Horia Moldovan
6. IT-6 Architectural Language (2) DF 2C+1L - 42 3 - Mihaela Criticos
7. UP-1 Morpho–Typological Urban Analysis DF 2C - 28 3 - Angelica Stan
8. ST-5 Architectural Construction in Wood and Steel DF 1C+1L - 28 3 - Rodica Crișan
9. SFA-7 Shape Study (3) DS 2L - 28 2 - Codina Dușoiu
10. BP2-13 Architectural Design Studio / Theory of Architectural Design (2.3)
Obs: Week 1 - week 6 (6 weeks)
DS - 1L+11P 72 - 4 Melania Dulămea
11. BP2-14 Architectural Design Studio / Theory of Architectural Design (2.4)
Obs: Week 7 - week 14 (8 weeks)
DC - 1L+11P 96 - 7 Melania Dulămea
12. BP2-9 One day architectural project (2.2)
Obs: Outside contact - hours (activity without guidance)
DS - - 24 - 1 Melania Dulămea
13. IT-8 History of Modern Architecture DF - 2C 28 - 3 Radu Ponta
14. IT-7 Architecture-Housing-Town DF - 1C+1L 28 - 3 Toader Popescu
15. UP-134 Urban Form DF - 2C 28 - 3 Tiberiu Florescu
16. ST-8 Architectural Construction in Masonry and Concrete DD - 2C+1L 42 - 3 Rodica Crișan
17. SFA-8 Shape Study (4) DS - 2L 28 - 2 Codina Dușoiu
18. BP2-17 Research and Design in Architecture (1) DS - 1L 14 - 1 Melania Dulămea
Complementary Compulsory Courses
19. CP-22 Foreign Languages (3) DC 1C - 14 1 - Luminița Petrulian
20. CP-23 Foreign Languages (4) DC - 1C 14 - 1 Luminița Petrulian
Practical Exercises
21. BP2-3 Practical Exercises (Architectural Documentation)
Obs: Outside the 14 weeks of regular activity
DF - 2L 28 - 2 Melania Dulămea
TOTAL COMPULSORY HOURS / CREDITS 27 27 804 30 30  
Facultative Courses
22. CP-22 Foreign Languages (3) DC 1S - 14 1 - Luminița Petrulian
23. CP-23 Foreign Languages (4) DC - 1S 14 - 1 Luminița Petrulian
24. SFA-119 Computer Aided Design (1) DC 2S - 28 1 -
25. SFA-120 Computer Aided Design (2) DC - 2S 28 - 1
Departments Symbols
BP2Basics of Architectural Design
IT, CPHistory & Theory of Architecture and Heritage Conservation
UPUrban and Landscape Design
STTechnical Sciences
SFAStudy of Form and Ambience
Formative categories
DFFoundamental Course
DDTechnical Course
DSSpecialized Course
DCComplementary Course
Hours/week
Ccourses
Sseminars
Lpractical exercices
Pproject