Curriculum
Architectural Conservation and Restoration 3rd Year, 2021-2022

qualification level 6 EQF (Bachelor) / 3 years
No. Code Course Form.
Cat
Hours/week Total
hrs
ECTS Course Leader
S1 S2 S1 S2
Compulsory Courses
1. BP3-15 Architectural Design Studio / Theory of Architectural Design (3.1) DS 4P - 56 4 - Melania Dulămea
2. BP3-13 One day architectural project (3.1) DS - - 18 1 - Melania Dulămea
3. CP-171 Planning in Protected Area (2) – Zone study
Obs: week 1 - week 4 (4 weeks)
- 1C+7P - 32 2 - Liliana Cazacu
4. CP-172 Planning in Protected Area (2) – Architectural Variants
Obs: week 5 - week 8 (4 weeks)
- 1C+7P - 32 2 - Liliana Cazacu
5. CP-173 Planning in Protected Area (2) – Detailing
Obs: week 9 - week 14 (6 weeks)
- 1C+7P - 48 5 - Liliana Cazacu
6. CP-424 Graduation Project – Zone Study
Obs: week 1 - week 3 (3 weeks)
- - 1C+13P 42 - 3 Liliana Cazacu
7. CP-425 Graduation Project – Architectural Variants
Obs: week 4 - week 6 (3 weeks)
- - 1C+13P 42 - 3 Liliana Cazacu
8. CP-426 Graduation Project – Conservation
Obs: week 7 - week 14 (8 weeks)
- - 1C+13P 112 - 7 Liliana Cazacu
9. CP-48 One day architectural project (3.2) DS - - 18 - 1 Liliana Cazacu
10. CP-18 Economic specifications in building design DC - 1C 14 - 2 Ioana Urdea
11. IT-44 Traditional Architecture in Romania DF 2C - 28 2 - Petru Mortu
12. CP-19 Historic monuments rehabilitation DD 2C - 28 2 - Irina Iamandescu
13. CP-44 Multi-criteria Analysis of Urban Tissue DC 1C+1L - 28 2 - Irina Băldescu
14. CP-27 Operational Cartographic Analysis DS 2C - 28 2 - Valeriu E. Drăgan
15. IT-12 Modern and Contemporary Architecture in Romania DF - 2C 28 - 2 Irina Popescu-Calotă
16. CP-36 Built heritage inventories DD - 1C+1L 28 - 2 Adrian Crăciunescu
17. CP-37 Conservation Law DC - 2C 28 - 2 Adrian Crăciunescu
18. CP-38 History and Theory of Conservation DS 2C - 28 2 - Gabriel Panasiu
19. ST-109 Building Equipments DD 1C+1L - 28 2 - Ana Maria Biro
20. ST-97 Pathology and treatment DD - 2C 28 - 2 Liviu Gligor
21. ST-32 Architectural Restoration DD 2C - 28 2 - Liviu Gligor
22. CP-40 Dissertation – historical study DD 1C+1L - 28 2 - Ion Gabriel Panasiu
23. CP-41 Research and conservation method DD - 1C+3L 56 - 3 Valeriu E. Drăgan
24. CP-43 Professional Training DD - 3L 42 - 3 Irina Iamandescu
TOTAL COMPULSORY HOURS / CREDITS 28 30 848 30 30  
25.   Licence exam - 10
Departments Symbols
BP3Basics of Architectural Design
IT, CPHistory & Theory of Architecture and Heritage Conservation
STTechnical Sciences
Formative categories
DFFoundamental Course
DDTechnical Course
DSSpecialized Course
DCComplementary Course
Hours/week
Ccourses
Sseminars
Lpractical exercices
Pproject