International Students Competition: unknown|housing as open problem

Theme | Rules | Entries | Winning Projects | Contact

The international jury consisting in

President
Pere RIERA, Spain
UAUIM
Zeno BOGDANESCU, Romania
Leo van BROCEK, Belgium
Maurizio DE VITA, Italy
AEEA
Urs HIRSCHBERG, Austria
Johannes KAFERSTEIN, Switzerland
Lafarge
Leopold LOMBARD, France
Manager
Françoise PAMFIL, Romania

and

“Ion Mincu” University of Architecture and Urbanism Bucharest_UAUIM with the European Association for Architectural Education_AEEA in quality of organizers together with LAFARGE Romania as exclusive sponsor congratulate the winners of the international competition for students in architecture entitled "unknown – housing as open problem". Nine universities from six european countries (Belgium, Italy, Ireland, The Netherlands, Portugal, and Romania ) participated during the academic year 2011 – 2012 within the general debate on housing as open problem.

The international exhibition opened online on 11th of February 2013 and displayed in UAUIM exhibition hall on the 20th of February consisted in 42 panels. The jury met during the 22nd and 23rd of February. The complexity of responses to the theme open excellent discussions both during the international jury and in the special conferences organized around the event.

Looking forward in discussing the results of this competition and finding together the theme for the next one 2013 – 2015 please accept again our admiration for the quality of each entry that endorses the decision to continue this common endeavor.

Prof.Ph.D. Arch. Emil BARBU POPESCU,
President of UAUIM, Bucharest, Romania
www.uauim.ro/en/unknown/


Please find attached the following documents:

WINNING PROJECTS

1st Prize Exaequo: 4000 Euro
Victor VIEAUX
SINTS LUCA ARCHITECTUUR Gent (KU LEUVEN), Belgium
Tutors: Sergi SERRAT, Kris SCHEERLINCK
Project no. 19 / Entry code: PNZ147

1st Prize Exaequo: 4000 Euro
Stefan NECHITA
Ion Mincu University of Architecture and Urbanism, Romania
Tutors: Stefan SCAFA-UDRISTE, Gabriel COSTACHESCU
Project no. 38 / Entry code: R0BUCU

2nd Prize: 3000 Euro
Koen MOESEN
ASRO Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
Tutors: Ward VERBAKEL, Tom THYS
Project no. 31 / Entry code: P9BKLN

3rd Prize: 2000 Euro
Camiel VANNOTEN
ASRO Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
Tutors: Ward VERBAKEL, Tom THYS
Project no. 18 / Entry code: NVC960

Mention 1: 1000 Euro
Alexandra Gabriela EPURE
Ion Mincu University of Architecture and Urbanism, Romania
Tutor: Stefan SCAFA-UDRISTE
Project no. 3 / Entry code: ALG7AE

Mention 2: 1000 Euro
Razvan Paul TIVU
Ion Mincu University of Architecture and Urbanism, Romania
Tutor: Daniela RADULESCU-ANDRONIC
Project no. 10 / Entry code: 09HG77

Mention 3: 1000 Euro
Guillaume HARACHE
SINTS LUCA ARCHITECTUUR Gent (KU LEUVEN), Belgium
Tutors: Sergi SERRAT, Kris SCHEERLINCK
Project no. 16 / Entry code: INT23N

Short listed 1
Roxana ROCA
Ion Mincu University of Architecture and Urbanism, Romania
Tutor: Daniela RADULESCU-ANDRONIC
Project no. 6 / Entry code: 79RX88

Short listed 2
Ramon SCHARFF
Academy of Architecture Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Tutor: Machiel SPAAN / Aart Oxenaar
Project no. 33 / Entry code: RSC020

short listed 3
Diogo Antonio Fialho DIAS
Instituto Superior Manuel Teixeira Gomes, Portugal
Tutor: Luis CONCEICAO
Project no. 35 / Entry code: DA89FD

made by studio bit